[February 6, 1997]
[…] See 15 C.F.R. § 742.159 61 Fed. Reg. 68580-82 (Dec. 30, 1996) (Tab B).

As under ITAR controls, because encryption products subject to the "EI" controls under the EAR "may be used by persons abroad to harm national security, foreign policy and law enforcement interests," they generally may not be exported without a license. 15 C.F.R. § 742.15, reprinted at 61 Fed. Reg. 68580-82 (Dec. 30, 1996) (Tab B).11 Also as a general matter, applications for licenses to export such items "will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by BXA, in conjunction with other agencies, to determine whether the export or reexport is consistent with U.S. national security and foreign policy interests." 15 C. F. R. § 742.15(b), 61 Fed. Reg. 68581 (Dec. 30, 1996); see also id. § 742.15(b)(4)(ii), 61 Fed. Reg. 68582 (Tab B).12

_______________________